Recent News

Vandegrift Girls Send Two Teams To State Golf Championship

The Vandegrift Girls Golf Teams captured first and third place in the Region IV 5A Golf Championship and will advance to the state tournament in a couple of weeks.   The Vandegrift “Black” Team won first place and the “Silver” Team won third.

The Girls Black Team is composed of Sophia Di Gesualdo, Hailey Derrickson, Jensen Jalufka, Story Shaw,  and Sara Rovenstine.  The Silver Team consists of Jordan Jalufka, Sara Breamer, Abbie Dunn, Halke Huang and Kelseyu Fuess.

Vandegrift Black led by five shots after the first round of play with a 293 team total. Mission Sharyland was close behind at 298.  After recording a 305 total in the second round, Vandegrift won by a single shot over Sharyland after they posted 301 for the second round.

Sophia Di Gesualdo and Hailey Derrickson tied for 4th in the individual race with a 149 total for the two rounds.  Jensen Jalufka was 6th and Story Shaw was 8th.

In an almost unheard of set of circumstances, both the Vandegrift Boys and Girls golf programs will have two teams present at the 5A state golf championship.

Congratulations to all the players at Vandegrift High School.

Complete team and individual scores are listed below.

2016 REG IV-5A GIRLS FNAL RESULTS
14-Apr-16
1 598 AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT BLACK
1 293 2 305
SOPHIA DI GESUALDO T4 149 T8 76 T2 73
HAILEY DERRICKSON T4 149 1 70 T14 79
JENSEN JALUFKA T6 150 T4 73 T9 77
STORY SHAW 8 151 6 74 T9 77
SARAH ROVENSTINE 20 164 T26 86 T12 78
2 599 MISSION SHARYLAND
2 298 1 301
ANA JOSE ERANA 2 146 T2 72 T4 74
RAQUEL FLORES 3 147 T2 72 6 75
MARIANA FLORES T6 150 T10 77 T2 73
LAURA RODRIGUEZ T14 159 T10 77 T23 82
CHRISTINA SHINN-ROLDAN 17 161 T19 82 T14 79
3 650 AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT SILVER
3 324 3 326
JORDAN JALUFKA T11 156 T19 82 T4 74
SARAH BEAMER 18 162 T16 81 T20 81
ABBIE DUNN 21 165 22 83 T23 82
HALLE HUANG T23 168 13 78 39 90
KELSEY FUESS T31 174 T24 85 38 89
4 662 VICTORIA EAST
4 329 4 333
MADI LAKE T9 153 T10 77 T7 76
MADDIE MATTOCKS 19 163 T16 81 T23 82
ZAYDA CEDILLO T27 170 T19 82 T34 88
LORRIN DICKEY T33 176 T32 89 T31 87
KELSEY TORRES 45 189 T45 95 T45 94
5 682 ALAMO HEIGHTS 1
5 346 5 336
JORDYN CARUSO T11 156 T8 76 T17 80
ANNA GRACE MAKO T27 170 T26 86 28 84
MADELINE RICHARDSON T31 174 T28 88 T29 86
KASEY LEUNG 39 182 T48 96 T29 86
ALI BRUSENHAN T42 188 T48 96 T41 92
6 720 MISSION SHARYLAND PIONEER
6 361 6 359
CARINA HERNANDEZ 26 169 T28 88 T20 81
LINSEY GARZA 35 177 T34 90 T31 87
MARIA GUAJARDO 36 178 T24 85 44 93
ASHLEY BRISENO T53 196 53 98 T52 98
MAYTE SALINAS T62 210 62 104 T65 106
7 740 CASTROVILLE MEDINA VALLEY
T7 371 7 369
GRAYSEN MECHLER 29 172 T32 89 T26 83
STEPHANIE VELA T46 190 T42 94 T48 96
MADISON MURRAH T46 190 T42 94 T48 96
SAMANTHA SCHULTE T49 191 T51 97 T45 94
HANNAH KATKA T53 196 T42 94 T59 102
8 748 ALAMO HEIGHTS 2
T7 371 8 377
CATHLEEN MARSHALL T37 180 T39 92 T34 88
KIMBERLY VOLLMER T42 188 T37 91 T50 97
KATHLEEN CALGAARD T46 190 T48 96 T45 94
JOSIE NASH 52 193 T39 92 58 101
MELANIE WALTERS T62 210 70 112 T52 98
9 777 BASTROP
9 385 9 392
ASHLYNN WATLEY T23 168 T28 88 T17 80
ADRYANNA COY T33 176 23 84 T41 92
HALEY MUFF 51 192 T45 95 T50 97
ZOE ROBINSON T77 243 76 118 83 125
ERIN MALONE 81 257 83 134 T81 123
10 826 MERCEDES
10 406 12 420
BRIANNA GRACIA T56 201 T45 95 T65 106
JAYMEE GONZALES 58 202 T54 99 61 103
BRIANNA RIVERA T62 210 T58 103 67 107
MICHELLE MEDINA T67 213 65 109 T62 104
TAYLOR VILLALOBOS 73 233 T72 115 77 118
11 831 EDCOUCH-ELSA
12 422 10 409
NATHALIE LOPEZ 55 200 T56 102 T52 98
FLOR ROJAS T56 201 T58 103 T52 98
MEAGAN NICHOLS 65 211 T63 107 T62 104
MIRANDA MEDRANO 69 219 T66 110 69 109
12 863 UVALDE
13 445 11 418
MINDA KONE 30 173 T34 90 T26 83
GABIE MATA 70 220 T66 110 70 110
JESSICA FERNANDEZ 74 234 75 117 T75 117
VICTORIA MARTINEZ T75 236 80 128 68 108
13 997 SAN ANTONIO HARLANDALE
14 506 13 491
VANESSA AGIS 71 227 T72 115 72 112
NISA DELGADO 72 231 T72 115 74 116
ADRIENNE BOLADO 83 264 86 144 78 120
FAITH RAMOS 85 277 81 132 87 145
KARINA SALINAS 86 293 87 150 86 143
1 144 KELLY XAC CORPUS CHRISTI TULOSO-MIDWAY M T4 73 1 71
2 146 ANA JOSE ERANA MISSION SHARYLAND T2 72 T4 74
3 147 RAQUEL FLORES MISSION SHARYLAND T2 72 6 75
T4 149 SOPHIA DI GESUALDO AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT BLACK T8 76 T2 73
T4 149 HAILEY DERRICKSON AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT BLACK 1 70 T14 79
T6 150 JENSEN JALUFKA AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT BLACK T4 73 T9 77
T6 150 MARIANA FLORES MISSION SHARYLAND T10 77 T2 73
8 151 STORY SHAW AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT BLACK 6 74 T9 77
T9 153 CHARLOTTE DAVIS CORPUS CHRISTI TULOSO-MIDWAY M 7 75 T12 78
T9 153 MADI LAKE VICTORIA EAST T10 77 T7 76
T11 156 JORDYN CARUSO ALAMO HEIGHTS 1 T8 76 T17 80
T11 156 JORDAN JALUFKA AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT SILVER T19 82 T4 74
13 158 LINDSAY KOPPEL DRIPPING SPRINGS M T16 81 T9 77
T14 159 LAURA RODRIGUEZ MISSION SHARYLAND T10 77 T23 82
T14 159 ALEX OZUNA CEDAR PARK VISTA RIDGE M 15 80 T14 79
16 160 ANNIKA ELLROTT EDINBURG ROBERT VELA M 14 79 T20 81
17 161 CHRISTINA SHINN-ROLDAN MISSION SHARYLAND T19 82 T14 79
18 162 SARAH BEAMER AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT SILVER T16 81 T20 81
19 163 MADDIE MATTOCKS VICTORIA EAST T16 81 T23 82
20 164 SARAH ROVENSTINE AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT BLACK T26 86 T12 78
21 165 ABBIE DUNN AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT SILVER 22 83 T23 82
22 166 SUMMER SWIFT SAN MARCOS M T34 90 T7 76
T23 168 HALLE HUANG AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT SILVER 13 78 39 90
T23 168 KARI KIRL BOERNE CHAMPION M T28 88 T17 80
T23 168 ASHLYNN WATLEY BASTROP T28 88 T17 80
26 169 CARINA HERNANDEZ MISSION SHARYLAND PIONEER T28 88 T20 81
T27 170 ZAYDA CEDILLO VICTORIA EAST T19 82 T34 88
T27 170 ANNA GRACE MAKO ALAMO HEIGHTS 1 T26 86 28 84
29 172 GRAYSEN MECHLER CASTROVILLE MEDINA VALLEY T32 89 T26 83
30 173 MINDA KONE UVALDE T34 90 T26 83
T31 174 MADELINE RICHARDSON ALAMO HEIGHTS 1 T28 88 T29 86
T31 174 KELSEY FUESS AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT SILVER T24 85 38 89
T33 176 LORRIN DICKEY VICTORIA EAST T32 89 T31 87
T33 176 ADRYANNA COY BASTROP 23 84 T41 92
35 177 LINSEY GARZA MISSION SHARYLAND PIONEER T34 90 T31 87
36 178 MARIA GUAJARDO MISSION SHARYLAND PIONEER T24 85 44 93
T37 180 CATHLEEN MARSHALL ALAMO HEIGHTS 2 T39 92 T34 88
T37 180 MAKAYLA MCCREARY CALALLEN 41 93 T31 87
39 182 KASEY LEUNG ALAMO HEIGHTS 1 T48 96 T29 86
40 183 ARIEL CHAVANA EDINBURG ROBERT VELA M T37 91 T41 92
41 187 KEIXA LOPEZ CALALLEN T54 99 T34 88
T42 188 ALI BRUSENHAN ALAMO HEIGHTS 1 T48 96 T41 92
T42 188 ALEXIS URIEGAS SAN ANTONIO SOUTHSIDE M T51 97 40 91
T42 188 KIMBERLY VOLLMER ALAMO HEIGHTS 2 T37 91 T50 97
45 189 KELSEY TORRES VICTORIA EAST T45 95 T45 94
T46 190 MADISON MURRAH CASTROVILLE MEDINA VALLEY T42 94 T48 96
T46 190 KATHLEEN CALGAARD ALAMO HEIGHTS 2 T48 96 T45 94
T46 190 STEPHANIE VELA CASTROVILLE MEDINA VALLEY T42 94 T48 96
T49 191 SAMANTHA MASSIE BASTROP CEDAR CREEK T58 103 T34 88
T49 191 SAMANTHA SCHULTE CASTROVILLE MEDINA VALLEY T51 97 T45 94
51 192 HALEY MUFF BASTROP T45 95 T50 97
52 193 JOSIE NASH ALAMO HEIGHTS 2 T39 92 58 101
T53 196 HANNAH KATKA CASTROVILLE MEDINA VALLEY T42 94 T59 102
T53 196 ASHLEY BRISENO MISSION SHARYLAND PIONEER 53 98 T52 98
55 200 NATHALIE LOPEZ EDCOUCH-ELSA T56 102 T52 98
T56 201 BRIANNA GRACIA MERCEDES T45 95 T65 106
T56 201 FLOR ROJAS EDCOUCH-ELSA T58 103 T52 98
58 202 JAYMEE GONZALES MERCEDES T54 99 61 103
59 205 PALOMA GARCIA ZUA-ZUA EAGLE PASS C.C. WINN M T58 103 T59 102
T60 209 KASINDA CANTU SAN ANTONIO LANIER M T68 111 T52 98
T60 209 CAMERAN RODRIGUEZ PHARR-SAN JUAN-ALAMO M T68 111 T52 98
T62 210 BRIANNA RIVERA MERCEDES T58 103 67 107
T62 210 MAYTE SALINAS MISSION SHARYLAND PIONEER 62 104 T65 106
T62 210 MELANIE WALTERS ALAMO HEIGHTS 2 70 112 T52 98
65 211 MEAGAN NICHOLS EDCOUCH-ELSA T63 107 T62 104
66 212 KRISTI VILLANUEVA DONNA NORTH M T63 107 64 105
T67 213 MICHELLE MEDINA MERCEDES 65 109 T62 104
T67 213 BAILEY MCLENDON CALALLEN T56 102 71 111
69 219 MIRANDA MEDRANO EDCOUCH-ELSA T66 110 69 109
70 220 GABIE MATA UVALDE T66 110 70 110
71 227 VANESSA AGIS SAN ANTONIO HARLANDALE T72 115 72 112
72 231 NISA DELGADO SAN ANTONIO HARLANDALE T72 115 74 116
73 233 TAYLOR VILLALOBOS MERCEDES T72 115 77 118
74 234 JESSICA FERNANDEZ UVALDE 75 117 T75 117
T75 236 VICTORIA MARTINEZ UVALDE 80 128 68 108
T75 236 YAZMIN ALVAREZ SAN ANTONIO BRACKENRIDGE 77 119 T75 117
T77 243 HANNA BLEIBTREU BASTROP CEDAR CREEK 78 121 T79 122
T77 243 ZOE ROBINSON BASTROP 76 118 83 125
79 249 MADISON LOPEZ BASTROP CEDAR CREEK 79 127 T79 122
80 251 ANALYSA REDDY AUSTIN TRAVIS M 84 138 73 113
81 257 ERIN MALONE BASTROP 83 134 T81 123
82 263 MARIAH SANCHEZ SAN ANTONIO EDISON M 85 140 T81 123
83 264 ADRIENNE BOLADO SAN ANTONIO HARLANDALE 86 144 78 120
84 272 CRYSTAL SALAS AUSTIN TRAVIS M 82 133 T84 139
85 277 FAITH RAMOS SAN ANTONIO HARLANDALE 81 132 87 145
86 293 KARINA SALINAS SAN ANTONIO HARLANDALE 87 150 86 143
87 304 VICTORIA TORRES-BENAVIDEZ SAN ANTONIO BRACKENRIDGE 88 165 T84 139

 

xxx

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Vandegrift Girls Send Two Teams To State Golf Championship

Vandegrift Teams Photo – Final Results of 2016 Region IV 5A Boys Championship

Vandegrift Boy 1st and 3rd in Region IV 5A

Vandegrift Boy 1st and 3rd in Region IV 5A

As reported earlier, the Vandegrift Boys Golf Teams won first and third place in the 2016 Region IV 5A Golf Championship and both teams will advance to the state tournament in a few weeks.

Coach Matt Werneke was kind enough to forward this photo of both teams after their remarkable accomplishment.  Congratulations to all the players and coaches at Vandegrift.  That is quite a golf program.

The final team and individual scores are posted below.

 

x

2016 REG IV-5A BOYS FINAL RESULTS
12-Apr-16
1 560 AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT BLACK
1 285 1 275
COOPER DOSSEY 1 134 1 66 2 68
TOBIN NIBLETT 2 140 T18 76 1 64
BRANDON HOFF 5 142 T3 70 T7 72
LUCAS MYLET T7 144 T10 73 T4 71
WYATT SPEAKS T20 153 T25 77 T21 76
2 597 ALAMO HEIGHTS
3 299 T2 298
MAC MEISSNER T3 141 T3 70 T4 71
LEVI VALADEZ T9 146 T25 77 3 69
JOHN KELLUM T23 154 T18 76 T30 78
SAM BERRYMAN T30 156 T18 76 T37 80
PARKER RAY T51 168 T38 81 64 87
3 599 AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT SILVER
2 297 5 302
DANIEL MARTINEZ T9 146 T3 70 T21 76
LUKE DOSSEY T16 150 T13 74 T21 76
DALTON DOERR T23 154 T31 79 T13 75
FOSTER GIVENS T28 155 T13 74 T41 81
JACOB ROCKEFELLER T33 157 T41 82 T13 75
4 602 BOERNE CHAMPION
4 304 T2 298
JAKE STEVENSON T3 141 T3 70 T4 71
CHAN PHAM T16 150 T25 77 T10 73
HARRISON HINELINE T23 154 T16 75 T33 79
JAKE WITTSCHIEBE T33 157 T41 82 T13 75
KENNER MANGOLD T40 161 T41 82 T33 79
5 606 VICTORIA EAST
5 305 4 301
BEN LAKE T7 144 2 69 T13 75
HUNTER REDDING T14 149 T10 73 T21 76
ZACH BLEVINS T23 154 T38 81 T10 73
COLE WHITE T37 159 T41 82 T27 77
HAYDEN REDDING 55 169 T51 85 T54 84
6 629 MISSION SHARYLAND
6 312 6 317
JUN MIN LEE 6 143 T7 71 T7 72
MATTHEW GONZALES T23 154 T13 74 T37 80
VICTOR RODRIGUEZ T42 163 T41 82 T41 81
MIN JO LEE T63 176 T51 85 T71 91
CORDERO LOPEZ T63 176 T71 92 T54 84
7 647 EDINBURG ROBERT VELA
8 327 7 320
BRYAN NAVARRO T30 156 T31 79 T27 77
MARIO RIOS T42 163 47 83 T37 80
JORDAN OLIVARES T42 163 T38 81 T47 82
ALBERT URIEGAS T47 165 T48 84 T41 81
ANDRES ZAMORA 76 187 T77 96 T71 91
8 650 UVALDE
9 328 8 322
CLAYTON KING T14 149 T10 73 T21 76
BRIAN KIMBLE T40 161 37 80 T41 81
PEARSON STERLING T42 163 T48 84 T33 79
NOLAN LANGFORD T66 177 T69 91 T62 86
CHRISTIAN FOWLER 73 184 76 95 T69 89
9 655 SAN ANTONIO SOUTHSIDE
7 324 9 331
DEVIN ERFURTH T28 155 T18 76 T33 79
JAROD MERCADO 46 164 T31 79 T58 85
OBED ALVARADO T51 168 T48 84 T54 84
CHRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ T56 170 T51 85 T58 85
MICHAEL GARCIA 61 174 T69 91 T50 83
10 673 VICTORIA WEST
10 336 11 337
PATRICK KOSTELLA T33 157 T41 82 T13 75
LOGAN LEE T47 165 T31 79 T62 86
TANNER HANES 62 175 T59 87 T65 88
NICK CANTWELL T63 176 T61 88 T65 88
BRETT NOBLE T69 181 74 93 T65 88
11 691 EDCOUCH-ELSA
T12 356 10 335
CANAAN VASQUEZ T18 152 T25 77 T13 75
JUSTIN MARTINEZ T20 153 T25 77 T21 76
NICHOLAS REYES T69 181 T71 92 T69 89
JUSTIN CHAVEZ 81 205 84 110 T74 95
MANUEL LOPEZ 94 234 T94 121 T91 113
12 705 BASTROP CEDAR CREEK
11 347 13 358
SCOTT KING T30 156 T18 76 T37 80
ARTURO HERNANDEZ T58 171 T61 88 T50 83
TRISTAN KING T71 182 T55 86 T76 96
TREVOR FOHN 79 196 79 97 79 99
WILLIAM SPREEN 87 220 T88 116 T83 104
13 707 BASTROP
T12 356 12 351
CHRISTIAN HARMAN T51 168 T55 86 T47 82
CASEY HARMAN 68 180 T77 96 T54 84
CHASE MILLER T71 182 75 94 T65 88
BRANDON WATLEY T74 186 66 89 78 97
JAKE KANA 77 189 T59 87 81 102
14 757 MERCEDES
14 374 14 383
TIMOTHY TAMEZ T58 171 T61 88 T50 83
JIN LIN T74 186 T67 90 T76 96
ERIC POSADAS 78 193 T71 92 80 101
GAVIN GRACIA 82 207 81 104 82 103
OSCAR SALAIS T85 218 83 108 T88 110
15 871 SAN ANTONIO BRACKENRIDGE
15 449 15 422
ROBERTO MARTINEZ 80 198 80 103 T74 95
ROLANDO JACQUES T83 217 85 113 T83 104
ROGELIO CANTU 89 225 T88 116 87 109
JOSE LOPEZ 92 231 92 117 93 114
CESAR SANCHEZ 96 268 T94 121 96 147
16 906 SAN ANTONIO HARLANDALE
16 463 16 443
MATTHEW PEREZ T85 218 86 114 T83 104
STEVEN DEANDA T90 228 93 118 T88 110
RYAN ROCHA T90 228 87 115 T91 113
CHRIS RIVAS 93 232 T88 116 94 116
NATHAN HERNANDEZ 95 252 96 129 95 123
1 134 COOPER DOSSEY AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT BLACK 1 66 2 68
2 140 TOBIN NIBLETT AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT BLACK T18 76 1 64
T3 141 MAC MEISSNER ALAMO HEIGHTS T3 70 T4 71
T3 141 JAKE STEVENSON BOERNE CHAMPION T3 70 T4 71
5 142 BRANDON HOFF AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT BLACK T3 70 T7 72
6 143 JUN MIN LEE MISSION SHARYLAND T7 71 T7 72
T7 144 LUCAS MYLET AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT BLACK T10 73 T4 71
T7 144 BEN LAKE VICTORIA EAST 2 69 T13 75
T9 146 DANIEL MARTINEZ AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT SILVER T3 70 T21 76
T9 146 LEVI VALADEZ ALAMO HEIGHTS T25 77 3 69
T11 147 BEN DUNNE CEDAR PARK CEDAR PARK M T16 75 T7 72
T11 147 DANIEL MONTES CEDAR PARK CEDAR PARK M 9 72 T13 75
13 148 JOSE PEREZ ALICE M T7 71 T27 77
T14 149 CLAYTON KING UVALDE T10 73 T21 76
T14 149 HUNTER REDDING VICTORIA EAST T10 73 T21 76
T16 150 LUKE DOSSEY AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT SILVER T13 74 T21 76
T16 150 CHAN PHAM BOERNE CHAMPION T25 77 T10 73
T18 152 CANAAN VASQUEZ EDCOUCH-ELSA T25 77 T13 75
T18 152 JACOB FLORES PHARR-SAN JUAN-ALAMO M T31 79 T10 73
T20 153 JUSTIN MARTINEZ EDCOUCH-ELSA T25 77 T21 76
T20 153 HEATH NOONAN CASTROVILLE MEDINA VALLEY M 30 78 T13 75
T20 153 WYATT SPEAKS AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT BLACK T25 77 T21 76
T23 154 JOHN KELLUM ALAMO HEIGHTS T18 76 T30 78
T23 154 ZACH BLEVINS VICTORIA EAST T38 81 T10 73
T23 154 HARRISON HINELINE BOERNE CHAMPION T16 75 T33 79
T23 154 DALTON DOERR AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT SILVER T31 79 T13 75
T23 154 MATTHEW GONZALES MISSION SHARYLAND T13 74 T37 80
T28 155 DEVIN ERFURTH SAN ANTONIO SOUTHSIDE T18 76 T33 79
T28 155 FOSTER GIVENS AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT SILVER T13 74 T41 81
T30 156 BRYAN NAVARRO EDINBURG ROBERT VELA T31 79 T27 77
T30 156 SAM BERRYMAN ALAMO HEIGHTS T18 76 T37 80
T30 156 SCOTT KING BASTROP CEDAR CREEK T18 76 T37 80
T33 157 PATRICK KOSTELLA VICTORIA WEST T41 82 T13 75
T33 157 JACOB ROCKEFELLER AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT SILVER T41 82 T13 75
T33 157 JAKE WITTSCHIEBE BOERNE CHAMPION T41 82 T13 75
36 158 BEN SNELGROVE KERRVILLE TIVY M T18 76 T47 82
T37 159 COLE WHITE VICTORIA EAST T41 82 T27 77
T37 159 AARON MARTINEZ MISSION VETERANS MEMORIAL M T18 76 T50 83
39 160 KOLTON WARNER BOERNE CHAMPION M T31 79 T41 81
T40 161 BRIAN KIMBLE UVALDE 37 80 T41 81
T40 161 KENNER MANGOLD BOERNE CHAMPION T41 82 T33 79
T42 163 JORDAN OLIVARES EDINBURG ROBERT VELA T38 81 T47 82
T42 163 MARIO RIOS EDINBURG ROBERT VELA 47 83 T37 80
T42 163 VICTOR RODRIGUEZ MISSION SHARYLAND T41 82 T41 81
T42 163 PEARSON STERLING UVALDE T48 84 T33 79
46 164 JAROD MERCADO SAN ANTONIO SOUTHSIDE T31 79 T58 85
T47 165 LOGAN LEE VICTORIA WEST T31 79 T62 86
T47 165 ALBERT URIEGAS EDINBURG ROBERT VELA T48 84 T41 81
49 166 BRYCE MARTIN GREGORY-PORTLAND M T61 88 T30 78
50 167 RYAN MEJIA AUSTIN CROCKETT M T55 86 T41 81
T51 168 CHRISTIAN HARMAN BASTROP T55 86 T47 82
T51 168 DIEGO HERNANDEZ MISSION VETERANS MEMORIAL M T67 90 T30 78
T51 168 PARKER RAY ALAMO HEIGHTS T38 81 64 87
T51 168 OBED ALVARADO SAN ANTONIO SOUTHSIDE T48 84 T54 84
55 169 HAYDEN REDDING VICTORIA EAST T51 85 T54 84
T56 170 CHRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ SAN ANTONIO SOUTHSIDE T51 85 T58 85
T56 170 TOMAS ZAMORANO II DONNA NORTH M T51 85 T58 85
T58 171 ARTURO HERNANDEZ BASTROP CEDAR CREEK T61 88 T50 83
T58 171 TIMOTHY TAMEZ MERCEDES T61 88 T50 83
60 173 DIEGO IBARRA EAGLE PASS C.C. WINN M T61 88 T58 85
61 174 MICHAEL GARCIA SAN ANTONIO SOUTHSIDE T69 91 T50 83
62 175 TANNER HANES VICTORIA WEST T59 87 T65 88
T63 176 CORDERO LOPEZ MISSION SHARYLAND T71 92 T54 84
T63 176 MIN JO LEE MISSION SHARYLAND T51 85 T71 91
T63 176 NICK CANTWELL VICTORIA WEST T61 88 T65 88
T66 177 NOLAN LANGFORD UVALDE T69 91 T62 86
T66 177 ALEC GORSSE AUSTIN JOHNSON M T55 86 T71 91
68 180 CASEY HARMAN BASTROP T77 96 T54 84
T69 181 NICHOLAS REYES EDCOUCH-ELSA T71 92 T69 89
T69 181 BRETT NOBLE VICTORIA WEST 74 93 T65 88
T71 182 TRISTAN KING BASTROP CEDAR CREEK T55 86 T76 96
T71 182 CHASE MILLER BASTROP 75 94 T65 88
73 184 CHRISTIAN FOWLER UVALDE 76 95 T69 89
T74 186 JIN LIN MERCEDES T67 90 T76 96
T74 186 BRANDON WATLEY BASTROP 66 89 78 97
76 187 ANDRES ZAMORA EDINBURG ROBERT VELA T77 96 T71 91
77 189 JAKE KANA BASTROP T59 87 81 102
78 193 ERIC POSADAS MERCEDES T71 92 80 101
79 196 TREVOR FOHN BASTROP CEDAR CREEK 79 97 79 99
80 198 ROBERTO MARTINEZ SAN ANTONIO BRACKENRIDGE 80 103 T74 95
81 205 JUSTIN CHAVEZ EDCOUCH-ELSA 84 110 T74 95
82 207 GAVIN GRACIA MERCEDES 81 104 82 103
T83 217 ROLANDO JACQUES SAN ANTONIO BRACKENRIDGE 85 113 T83 104
T83 217 DAVID CERVANTES SAN ANTONIO EDISON M 82 105 90 112
T85 218 OSCAR SALAIS MERCEDES 83 108 T88 110
T85 218 MATTHEW PEREZ SAN ANTONIO HARLANDALE 86 114 T83 104
87 220 WILLIAM SPREEN BASTROP CEDAR CREEK T88 116 T83 104
88 224 DIEGO RODRIGUEZ SAN ANTONIO BURBANK M T88 116 86 108
89 225 ROGELIO CANTU SAN ANTONIO BRACKENRIDGE T88 116 87 109
T90 228 RYAN ROCHA SAN ANTONIO HARLANDALE 87 115 T91 113
T90 228 STEVEN DEANDA SAN ANTONIO HARLANDALE 93 118 T88 110
92 231 JOSE LOPEZ SAN ANTONIO BRACKENRIDGE 92 117 93 114
93 232 CHRIS RIVAS SAN ANTONIO HARLANDALE T88 116 94 116
94 234 MANUEL LOPEZ EDCOUCH-ELSA T94 121 T91 113
95 252 NATHAN HERNANDEZ SAN ANTONIO HARLANDALE 96 129 95 123
96 268 CESAR SANCHEZ SAN ANTONIO BRACKENRIDGE T94 121 96 147

x

 

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Vandegrift Teams Photo – Final Results of 2016 Region IV 5A Boys Championship

Westlake Girls Golf Team Photo, Coach Comments, Final Region II 6A Scores

Westlake  Region II 6A Runner-Up -2016

Westlake Region II 6A Runner-Up -2016

Shanna Jones, proud parent of Madelyn Jones, was kind enough to forward thiss photo of the Westlake Girls Golf Team and Coach.   Evidently the second round was quite exciting.  Coach Chuck Nowland sent this email describing the action.

“Please join me and Coach Patterson in congratulating our team for taking second place at the Region II Championship and qualifying for the state tournament at Legacy Hills in Georgetown on April 25-26!

It was an epic struggle featuring four very talented teams battling for the three “tickets” to state.  After Day I, Chaps and LT were tied at 293, with The Woodlands four back and Montgomery 17 back from the front-runners after an off round for them.  Well, Montgomery, led by state champ Halee Cooper’s 66, sure came storming back to shoot possibly the lowest round ever for regionals at Cottonwood Creek–280 or 8 under par, knocking out The Woodlands in the process.  The Chaps steady 295 secured a two stroke margin for 2nd while Lake Travis rode K. Gillman’s birdie/eagle barrage to a 289 and a six stroke margin over the scrappy, hard fighting Chaps.  These girls can play!

No doubt, it was one of the most exciting and well-played golf tournaments I’ve seen in all my coaching years, and I know Coach Patterson feels the same–though she has a lot fewer years. 🙂  We are so proud of our girls and all the competitors who gave all they had for the past three days …and yes that counts the practice round and all the months of preparation that came with getting to Waco.

Thank you all for your support!  I will send out a few more notes tomorrow on some of the team and individual highlights.  Good luck to our boys teams playing in Waco!”

Team Scores

Place Team Day 1 Day 2 Total
1 Lake Travis 293 289 582
2 Westlake 293 295 588
3 Montgomery Purple 310 280 590
4 The Woodlands A 297 305 602
5 The Woodlands B 317 322 639
6 Belton 332 336 668
7 Midway 341 331 672
8 Rockwall 343 350 693
9 McNeil 355 355 710
10 Montgomery Gold 359 353 712
11 Highland Park A 369 348 717
12 Rowlett 373 356 729
13 Round Rock 367 381 748
14 Highland Park B 405 381 786
15 Irving McArthur 499 509 1008
16 WT White 495 516 1011

Individual Scores

Name School Day 1 Day 2 Total
1 Hailee Cooper Montgomery Purple 71 66 137
2 Kristen Gillman Lake Travis 74 67 141
3 Kaitlyn Papp Lake Travis 71 71 142
4 Kennedy Swann Westlake 71 71 142
5 Greta Bruner The Woodlands A 69 76 145
6 Reid Iaasc Montgomery Purple 77 70 147
6 Autumn Bynum Montgomery Purple 79 68 147
8 Morgan Lay Lake Travis 72 76 148
8 Madelyn Jones Westlake 73 75 148
8 Randi Romack Westlake 75 73 148
11 Amelia McKee Klein Oak 78 72 150
11 Mia Ayer Midway 76 74 150
13 Jordan Shackelford Westlake 75 76 151
13 Kenlie Barrett The Woodlands A 75 76 151
13 Lauren Comegys Lake Travis 76 75 151
16 Jackie Barry Kingwood 78 74 152
16 Orianna Jerez The Woodlands A 76 76 152
16 Katie Reeves Rockwall 78 74 152
19 Hillary Hernandez Hays Lehman 78 75 153
19 Sara Camarena Lake Travis 76 77 153
19 Young Shin Kim McNeil 78 75 153
22 Stormy Randazzo Rowlett 77 77 154
22 Gracie Aday The Woodlands A 77 77 154
24 Sydney Garber Rockwall 75 80 155
24 Hannah Bruner The Woodlands B 73 82 155
24 Maggie Cowart Westlake 74 81 155
24 Hana Bowman The Woodlands B 79 76 155
28 Ana Contreras The Woodlands A 79 78 157
29 Madison Smith Belton 79 80 159
30 Tyler Morrison Copperas Cove 81 79 160
31 Madison Silva Hendrickson 84 78 162
31 Angelique Francis Irving McArthur 78 84 162
33 Samantha Salcedo The Woodlands B 83 80 163
34 Annaleisa Salazar Mesquite 78 87 165
34 Esther Ahn Harker Heights 85 80 165
34 Kiana Stowers Montgomery Purple 83 82 165
34 Hannah Rees Montgomery Purple 89 76 165
38 Courtney Gaskamp Lake Travis 82 84 166
38 Veronica Grey The Woodlands B 82 84 166
38 Julia Garcia Belton 82 84 166
41 Leilani McDaniel McNeil 85 82 167
42 Sarah Chung Midway 86 82 168
42 Michelle Edgar Highland Park A 88 80 168
44 Madison Dewees Rowlett 89 81 170
45 Lily Gulley Round Rock 80 91 171
45 Erica Bartee Montgomery Gold 86 85 171
47 Alexis Jones Belton 85 87 172
48 Morgan Thomasson Belton 86 87 173
49 Allison Peterka Belton 91 85 176
50 Kaitlyn Rogers Montgomery Gold 89 88 177
50 Madison Mikeska Midway 95 82 177
52 Haley Smith Richardson 93 85 178
53 Kylie Benak Highland Park A 94 85 179
54 Madison Freeman Klein 85 96 181
55 Allison McNeely Garland Sachse 92 90 182
55 Kat Hodges College Park 93 89 182
55 Ysa Salas Rowlett 89 93 182
58 Ally Brown Midway 88 95 183
59 Ashley Gage Midway 91 93 184
59 Reagan Deaton Montgomery Gold 91 93 184
59 Ashley Neves McNeil 93 91 184
59 Bree Mask Montgomery Gold 93 91 184
59 Cheyenne Sowda The Woodlands B 95 89 184
59 Cameron Newhouse Montgomery Gold 95 89 184
65 Molly Scheffler Highland Park A 91 94 185
65 Sara Scheffler Highland Park A 96 89 185
67 Kristen Haggerty Highland Park B 96 90 186
68 Sanika Pelnekar Westwood 99 91 190
69 Kate Montreuil Round Rock 94 97 191
70 Nichole Burgess Garland Sachse 94 100 194
70 Olivia Montreuil Round Rock 97 97 194
72 Emma Beaty Rockwall 96 99 195
72 Lily Nichol Highland Park A 98 97 195
72 Sydney Favors Highland Park B 101 94 195
75 Lauren Freeman Rockwall 94 105 199
76 Whitney Brock Round Rock 96 105 201
77 Val McWilliams Highland Park B 101 101 202
77 Mackensie Doss Rockwall 105 97 202
79 Lindsay Wallace Highland Park B 107 96 203
80 Maia Espino McNeil 99 107 206
81 Ciara Garcia McNeil 103 112 215
82 Riley Loter Highland Park B 113 106 219
83 Victoria Cruz Irving 104 119 223
84 Haylee Gahr Rowlett 118 113 231
85 Sarah Wakelin Rowlett 130 105 235
86 Ashley Ferrin WT White 114 126 240
87 Allison Norris RL Turner 121 122 243
87 Diana Baez WT White 119 124 243
89 Kathleen Mount WT White 140 122 262
90 Cassidi McCullough WT White 122 144 266
91 Hannah Bailey Irving McArthur 136 139 275
92 Madeline Leal Irving McArthur 140 145 285
93 Kenndy Johnson Irving McArthur 145 141 286
94  Torrie Powell WT White 145 145 290
95 Alexis Azuara Round Rock 200 96 296

x

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Westlake Girls Golf Team Photo, Coach Comments, Final Region II 6A Scores

Two Vandegrift Boys Golf Teams Advance To 5A State Championship

It is not often that two of the three best boys high school golf teams in the region are from the same school.  However, the Vandegrift golf team won 1st and 2nd in district to advance to the regional championship where they placed 1st and 3rd.  Both the Vandegrift “Black” and “Silver” Teams will advance to the state championship.  Alamo Heights finished in second place and will also advance.

Cooper Dossey

Cooper Dossey

Cooper Dossey led the Vandegrift Silver team with 66-68 and captured the individual championship as well.    Tobin Niblett, after a first round 76 posted the tournament’s low round of 64 and captured second place in the individual race.  He probably set a record for a low score in a regional championship.  That information is unavailable to this writer but what a performance.

Team and Individual Scores For The First Three Teams

2016 REG IV-5A BOYS FINAL RESULTS
12-Apr-16
1 560 AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT BLACK
1 285 1 275
COOPER DOSSEY 1 134 1 66 2 68
TOBIN NIBLETT 2 140 T18 76 1 64
BRANDON HOFF 5 142 T3 70 T7 72
LUCAS MYLET T7 144 T10 73 T4 71
WYATT SPEAKS T20 153 T25 77 T21 76
2 597 ALAMO HEIGHTS
3 299 T2 298
MAC MEISSNER T3 141 T3 70 T4 71
LEVI VALADEZ T9 146 T25 77 3 69
JOHN KELLUM T23 154 T18 76 T30 78
SAM BERRYMAN T30 156 T18 76 T37 80
PARKER RAY T51 168 T38 81 64 87
3 599 AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT SILVER
2 297 5 302
DANIEL MARTINEZ T9 146 T3 70 T21 76
LUKE DOSSEY T16 150 T13 74 T21 76
DALTON DOERR T23 154 T31 79 T13 75
FOSTER GIVENS T28 155 T13 74 T41 81
JACOB ROCKEFELLER T33 157 T41 82 T13 75

 

xxxx

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Two Vandegrift Boys Golf Teams Advance To 5A State Championship

Lake Travis Girls Win 6A Regional II Championship – Westlake Second – Both Teams Advance To State

Lake Travis - Region II 6A Girls Champions

Lake Travis – Region II 6A Girls Champions

The Lake Travis Girls Golf Team captured the Region II 6A Golf Championship by six shots over Westlake High School.

Kristen Gillman lived up to her billing as a super player by posting 67 to lead the team scoring on the second day.

Kaitlyn Papp demonstrated why she is one of the top junior players in the country with a one under par 71.

Lauren Comegys shot 75, Morgan Lay posted 76 and  Sara Camarena had 77.  The low four scores counted toward a 289, one over par for the day.  Combined with a first round team total of 293, the Chaps posted a two day total of 582.

left to right - Elena castenon, Jordan Shackleford, Maggie cowart, Randi Romack, Kennedy swann, Madelyn jones.

left to right – Elena castenon, Jordan Shackleford, Maggie cowart, Randi Romack, Kennedy swann, Madelyn jones.

Westlake was six shots behind Lake Travis and finished second to advance to the state tournament.  Kennedy Swan posted 71 in both rounds.  Randy Romack shot 75-73, Madelyn Jones had 73-75, Jordan Shackelford 75-76 and Maggie Cowart 74-81.  Elena Castenon was an alternate.

The state championship is a couple of weeks away so both teams will be practicing in anticipation of that event.

Congratulations to all the players for advancing to the state championship.

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Lake Travis Girls Win 6A Regional II Championship – Westlake Second – Both Teams Advance To State

Meg Healy Named Southern Athletic Association Golfer Of The Week

Meg Healy - SSA Golfer Of The Week

Meg Healy – SSA Golfer Of The Week

The Southern Athletic Association announced the women’s Golfer of the Week for matches played March 28 – April 5 and, after voting by the league head coaches, Meg Healy of Rhodes claimed the honor after two strong performances for the Lynx.

Healy, a senior from Westlake High School in Austin, Texas, shot a 75 to earn medalist honors in the Rhodes versus Bethel match on March 29. She backed that up with rounds of 77-72=149 to finish in second place by one stroke in the Washington University Invitational.

Congratulations to Meg.

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Meg Healy Named Southern Athletic Association Golfer Of The Week

Vandegrift Boys Teams Lead 5A Region 4 Golf Tournament

In speaking with Matt Werneke, High School Golf Coach at Vandegrift, he predicted that both Vandegrift Boys Golf Teams would have a chance to advance through the regional golf tournament to the state tournament.  After the first round of the regional tournament, his prediction is coming true.

He also predicted that Alamo Heights of San Antonio would be their principal competition.

Cooper Dossey

Cooper Dossey

The Viper “Black” team shot three under par 285 and the “Silver” team shot 297.  Alamo Heights recorded 299.

Individual scores for the Black team were:
Cooper Dossey  66
Brandon Hoff    70
Lucas Mylet       73
Tobin Niblett     76
Wyatt Speaks     77

Silver Team individual scores
Foster Givens   74
Luke Dossey     74
Dalton Doerr    79
Daniel Martinez 70
Jacob Rockefeller  82

Good Luck to the Vipers

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Vandegrift Boys Teams Lead 5A Region 4 Golf Tournament

Westlake And Lake Travis Girls Tied At Top Of Region II 6A Golf Tournament

After battling it out in the District 14 6A championship, where Lake Travis won by three shots over Westlake, both teams are tied for first place after one round of the Region II 6A Golf Tournament at Cottonwood Creek in Waco.   Both teams are fighting to advance to the state tournament.

Kaitlyn Papp-AJGA Girls Champion -2015

Kaitlyn Papp-AJGA Girls Champion -2015

Westlake and Lake Travis, tied at 293,  have a four shot lead over the third place team, so they need to play to their potential to advance to the state tournament.  Listed below are the team and individual scores.

The individual scores tell the story.  Each team has individual stars that are capable of going low but in the end it is the strength of the entire team roster that will make the difference.

Lake Travis has been led by former U.S. Women’s Amateur Champion Kristen Gillman and Kaitlan Papp.  Papp recorded the lowest score for Lake Travis in the first round of the regional with a 71. Both are highly ranked in the national junior rankings.

Madelyn Jones

Madelyn Jones

Westlake’s Kennedy Swann finished second in the district tournament on the strength of a second round 65.   Madelyn Jones, Maggie Cowart, Jordan Shackelford and Randi Romack shot 73, 74, 75,75 respectively in the first round of the regional tournament suggesting real team depth.

The final result should be close.  Good luck to all the players and teams.

Team Scores

City Team Day 1
Austin Lake Travis 293
Austin Westlake 293
The  Woodlands The Woodlands A 297
Montgomery Montgomery Purple 310
The Woodlands The Woodlands B 317
Belton Belton 332
Waco Midway 341
Rockwall Rockwall 343
Round Rock Mc Neil 355
Montgomery Montomery Gold 359
Round Rock Round Rock 367
Dallas Highland Park A 369
Rowlett Rowlett 373
Dallas Highland Park B 405
Dallas Dallas, WT White 495
Irving Irving Mc Arthur 499

Individual Scores

Name School Score
Greta Bruner The Woodlands A 69
Kaitlyn Papp Lake Travis 71
Kennedy Swann Westlake 71
Hailee Cooper Montgomery Purple 71
Morgan Lay Lake Travis 72
Madelyn Jones Westlake 73
Hannah Bruner The Woodlands B 73
Kristen Gillman Lake Travis 74
Maggie Cowart Westlake 74
Jordan Shackelford Westlake 75
Randi Romack Westlake 75
Kenlie Barrett The Woodlands A 75
Sydney Garber Rockwall 75
Lauren Comegys Lake Travis 76
Sara Camarena Lake Travis 76
Oriana Jerez The Woodlands A 76
Mia Ayer Midway 76
Reid Isaac Montgomery Purple 77
Gracie Aday The Woodlands A 77
Stormy Randazzo Rowlett 77
Amelia Mc Kee Klein, Klein Oak 78
Jackie Barry Kingwood, Humble 78
Hillary Hernandez Austin, Hays Lehman 78
Annaliesa Salazar Mesquite 78
Katie Reeves Rockwall 78
Young Shin Kim McNeil 78
Angelique Francis Irving McArthur 78
Autumn Bynum Montgomery Purple 79
Ana Contreras The Woodlands A 79
Madison Smith Belton 79
Hana Bowman The Woodlands B 79
Lily Gulley Round Rock 80
Tyler Morrison Copperas Cove 81
Courtney Gaskamp Austin, Lake Travis 82
Julia Garcia Belton 82
Veronica Grey The Woodlands B 82
Iliana Stowers Montgomery Purple 83
Samantha Salcedo The Woodlands B 83
Madison Silva  Hendrickson 84
Esther Ahn Killeen, Harker Heights 85
Madison Freeman Klein, Klein High 85
Alexis Jones Belton 85
Leilani McDaniel McNeil 85
MorganThomasson Belton 86
Erica Bartee Montgomery Gold 86
Sarah Chung Midway 86
Michelle Edgar Highland Park A 88
Ally Brown Midway 88
Hannah Rees Montgomery Purple 89
Kaitlyn Rogers Montgomery Gold 89
Ysa Salas Rowlett 89
Madison DeWees Rowlett 89
Allison Peterka Belton 91
Reagan Deaton Montgomery Gold 91
Molly Scheffler Highland Park A 91

xxx

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Westlake And Lake Travis Girls Tied At Top Of Region II 6A Golf Tournament

Lake Travis and Westlake Girls Golf Teams Advance to Regional Tournament

The Lake Travis Girls won the 6A District 14 golf championship by three shots over Westlake.   Both teams will advance to  The Region 2 Championship next Monday at the Cottonwood course in Waco.   Lake Travis recorded 288-281 team scores while Westlake posted 290-282.  Both teams were under par for the championship.

Lake Travis Girls

Lake Travis girls golf team has won 10 straight tournaments dating back to the 2015 regional championship.   They are led by two players, Kristen Gillman and Kaitlyn Papp.

Kristen Gillman - U.S. Women's Amateur Champion

Kristen Gillman – U.S. Women’s Amateur Champion

Kristen Gillman, won the U.S. Women’s Amateur two years and  Kaitlyn Papp is close on her heels with an impressive resume.  Last Fall both Kristen Gillman and Kaitlyn Papp were 2 of 12 American Girls selected to represent the USA in the Junior Solheim Cup in Germany.  Team USA won.  They are both among the highest ranked girls juniors in the country in the Polo golf rankings.

Kristen recently won the 2016 Kathy Whitworth Invitational and the North Texas LPGA High School Qualifier that got her into her 5th professional event.  It will be played the last week of April, directly after the 6A State Championship at Legacy Hills in Georgetown. Kristen Gillman is 58 under par for her play this season.

Kailtyn Papp recently won the Faldo Series Asia Grand Final in China.  Both will be playing in the USGA 2-Ball Championship(not together) at Streamsong Resort in Florida in May.

However, it takes more than two players to win team championships.   Morgan Lay and Lauren Comegys have been steady performers.  Courtney Gaskamp will advance to the regional championship as an individual medalist.

The results for the Lake Travis Girls Golf Team efforts this year can be found in pdf files at this link: http://www.cavgolf.com/2015-16-girls-schedule.html toward the bottom of the page.

Westlake Girls Golf Team

Madelyn Jones

Madelyn Jones

As good as the Lake Travis Girls Team may be, they only beat Westlake by three shots in the district championship.  Kennedy Swann won second in the individual race with rounds of 73-65.  The 65 was the low round of the tournament.  Randi Romack of Westlake was third with 71-69.   Madelyn Jones shot 73-75 and Maggie Cowart shot 77-73.   They appear to be a well rounded team and should play well at the regional tournament.

For more information on the regional high school golf tournaments look under the “My Golf, High School Golf” tab on this website.

 

 

 

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Lake Travis and Westlake Girls Golf Teams Advance to Regional Tournament

Vandegrift Golf Teams Headed to Regional Tournament

 winning team (left – right) Brandon Hoff Cooper Dossey Tobin Niblett Lucas Mylet Sam Chiarelli

winning team (left – right)
Brandon Hoff
Cooper Dossey
Tobin Niblett
Lucas Mylet
Sam Chiarelli

Vandegrift High School will be well represented in the 5A Regional IV Golf Tournaments next week in San Antonio.  In a remarkable effort in the district tournaments, both the boys and girls teams won the top two spots in the district.

The regional tournament will be held in San Antonio at the Golf Club of Texas.
The boys will play April 11-12 and the girls will play April 13-14.

Coach Matt Werneke has commented that Alamo Heights will be their primary competition in the regional tournament.

Additional information about high school golf regional tournaments is available on this website under the My Golf/High School Golf tab.

 

2016 Boys District Results

Team round 1 round 2 total
Vandegrift I 284 297 581 Reg Qual
Vandegrift II 298 317 615 Reg Qual
Cedar Park I 307 310 617 Reg Alt.
Georgetwon I 324 326 650
Dripping Springs 336 364 700
East View 342 358 700
Vista Ridge 341 373 714
Leander I 368 354 722
Cedar Park II 382 351 733
Georgetwon II 383 367 750
Marble Falls 372 388 760
Leander II 428 450 878

    Individual Scores for Boys

Player school round 1 round 2 total
Cooper Dossey Vandegrift 68 69 137
Brandon Hoff Vandegrift 69 73 142
Foster Givens Vandegrift 71 74 145
Daniel Montes Cedar Park 73 74 147 reg qual
Lucas Mylet Vandegrift 74 76 150
Tobin Niblett Vandegrift 73 79 152
Luke Dossey Vandegrift 74 78 152
Ben Dunne Cedar Park 76 78 154 reg qual
Dalton Doerr Vandegrift 76 79 155
Lucas Garza Georgetown 73 83 156 alt 2
PJ Schmitz Cedar Park 78 78 156 alt 1
Matthew Mulrain Vista Ridge 76 83 159
Ryan Palmer Leander 79 80 159
Davis Northcutt Georgetown 80 79 159
Bronson Clark Vandegrift 80 82 162
Jacob Rockefeller Vandegrift 77 86 163
Daniel Martinez Vandegrift 78 86 164
Kole Krieg Cedar Park 80 84 164
Payden Clayman East View 86 78 164
Will Dietlein Georgetown 86 79 165
Zach Lupul Cedar Park 86 80 166
Cameron Caldwell Vandegrift 80 87 167
Jordan Silvers Vandegrift 86 83 169
Chris Cameron Dripping Springs 78 92 170
Phil Price Georgetown 85 85 170
Justin McCarty Cedar Park 82 90 172
Collin Landsdale East View 87 85 172
Michael Guzaldo Dripping Springs 82 91 173
Sam Chiarelli Vandegrift 83 90 173
Alan Mezger Marble Falls 80 88 176

 

Girls District Results

Teams round 1 round 2 total
1 Vandegrift I 303 317 620 Reg Qual
2 Vandegrift II 349 333 682 Reg Qual
3 Dripping Springs 346 360 706 1st alt
4 Vista Ridge I 348 366 714
5 Marble Falls 378 393 771
6 Cedar Park 411 421 832
7 Georgetown 417 419 836
8 Leander 447 431 878
9 Vista Ridge II 454 432 886
10 East View 499 462 961

Girls Individual Results

Player round 1 round 2 total
1 Sophia di Gesualdo 72 75 147
2 Jensen Jalufka 78 77 155
3 Story Shaw 77 81 158
4 Hailey Derrickson 76 84 160
5 Alex Ozuna 71 91 162 Reg Qual
T6 Lindsay Koppel 79 85 164 Reg Qual
Jordan Jalufka 85 79 164
8 Bailey Pehl 82 85 167 1st alt
9 Ashley Teece 83 86 169 2nd alt
10 Kelsey Fuess 87 83 170
T11 Abbie Dunn 90 85 175
Halle Huang 89 86 175
13 Kelsey Kane 89 90 179 3rd alt
14 Kelsie Tackitt 87 93 180
15 Katelyn Jackson 88 93 181
T16 Abby Cloud 90 92 182
Siona Kowlessar 93 89 182
18 Sarah Beamer 88 97 185
19 Abby Zoller 88 99 187
20 Aubry McCarty 96 94 190
21 Delaney Kelley 98 94 192
22 Sabrina Stafin 104 89 193

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Vandegrift Golf Teams Headed to Regional Tournament